2024 Awards Finalists

2024 Finalists

MK INSPIRED

Inspirational role model
Agnieszka McCluskey
Amanda Fisher
Sarah Lowe – ParentAsess
Janine Coney
Melanie Prince
Lisa Shepherd (MK Bluetits)

Inspirational young Person
Cody Jackson
Kale Harris-Herbert
Freddy Liggins
Andy Slater
Amy sargent

Maryam Jazeem

Inspirational community champion
Scott Poulter (Man Cave)
Ross Hockham – (UK Astronomy)
Jos Lygo-Baker /MKCCG (Milton Keynes Cardiac Group)
Gemma Spinks- (Mindful Mama Club)
Councillor Paul Baxter
Lisa Shepherd (Bluetits)

CHARITIES

Outstanding local charity
life International Christian Fellowship
MK Act Charity
Curly Tails Pig Sanctuary
Ride High
Shay’s Smiles
Christina Coker

Inspiring Volunteer
Leslie Garman
Scott Poulter (the Man Cave)
Maggie Ferguson (community fridge Netherfield)
Tyler Coventry
Hayden Jones
Molly Hepburn Edwards – The Cannon Pub Newport Pagnell
Verity Slaughter – Penney

Inspiring fundraiser
Julie’s selling group
Andrew French
VahLanayru
Hayden Jones
Gary Spinks
Katie Simpson

BUSINESS

Upcoming entrepreneur
Charlotte – Bettys kitchen
Tuesdaze
Janine Coney – Janine Coney consulting
Tiny Terra MK
Lorne Ashton – LPA Sparkles
Laura Bradshaw – tlc dog academy and walking

Best local business
Bespoke presents
Ultra Events
Spinks Creative
SweetSarah – Sarah Nicole Smith
Jeanette’s Flower Displays
Helen Neill / DoggieDoDoggieDon’t

Most charitable business
Corinas cool kids – (Corina Cleaver Tattam )
Jackador Dog Training
Horwood House Hotel & Spa
Bluetits (Lisa Shepherd)
Grumpy Cook Cafe (loughton)

PERFORMING ARTS

Best solo act
Bex Mercer
Lopes Kiala
Lee Dodds
Christy Mcgrath
Ollie Corbett

Best group act
Funktionality live band
The Stencil Pencils
The Fabulous Miss Jones trio
Blunden
the Zeros

Best theatre group/school
MK company
On the Talent
Milton Keynes Dance Centre
Emily Butler (EM dance coaching)
PQA Pauline Quirk Academy Milton Keynes

CREATIVE ARTS

Best Creative Individual
Lauren McGovern MUA
Natasha Danielle (poet)
Bex Mercer
Liz Alexander – The Liz Editorial
Tuesdaze

Best creative school/company
The Play’s The Thing’s Theatre,
Milton Keynes Dance Centre
Micaela Perez – Amaro/ my burlesque
Hellen Whaley – Lord Grey
Dreamers Creative Agency
Christy Mcgrath

Social media influencer
Sophie etc.
Lisette Mibo Esio – The Stylish Mum
Janine Coney
ReuBekah Vidz
Lee Reade
Elle Banister

Inspiring Blogger
Selina Dunn (MK Foodies Club)
Sophie etc.
Victoria’s Vintage Blog
Amanda (@gingermumstyle)

Upcoming content creator
Lisette Mibo Esio – The Stylish Mum
VahLanayru
Lee Dodds
Liz editorial
The Pod Cast Studio

MK EQUALITY

Inspiring person within the disability community
Navrita Atwal
Annie Beddoe (Nkiru Arts)
Kaylee Mccormack
Kale Harris-Herbert
Mrs Marie Andrews
Sarah Evans

Inspiring community group within disability
MDUK Milton Keynes muscle meeting
CIL – Milton Keynes Centre for Integrated Living
Ride High Equestrian
Headway Milton Keynes
Men in sheds Milton Keynes
Unity MK

SPORTS

Inspiring sports person
Paige Hottor First Class Athletics
Rephet Khan (Kally)
Hiren Patel
Lisa Shepperd
Toby Draper
Jordan spencer

Inspiring Young Person
Kaylee Mccormack
Freddie Liggins
Alex Simms

Inspiring Local Team
Milton Keynes Rugby Club
Stoke Hammond youth FC belles U9 Girls
MK United Women’s Walking Football
Newport Pagnell under 18s
Shenley FC (whole club)

Inspiring male fitness/PT/Coach
Ebbz Kpobi
Lee Reade _ The Keeper
Anthony Harris ( Alpha boxing club)
Hiren Patel
Steve at Transformation fitness
Andrew Whyte (Mk Trainer)

Inspiring female fitness/PT/Coach
Helen Colby-Major / Major Fitness MK
Lorraine Moss(Rainie PT)

Laura Blomfield
Lisa Haskett ENFITNESS
Tracy Phelps (another level Muay Thai)
CJ from Mind Fitness Revolution

EDUCATION

Inspiring teacher
Helen Westwood (maths and financial teacher)
Helen Whalley (Lord Grey)
Joanna burton (Chestnuts School)
Kate Westerby (Newton Leys primary school)
Scott Greenwood (Lord Grey Academy)
Laurie Markatos (st Pauls)
Sandra Trew (Get Real Parental Coaching)

Inspiring higher education
Open university
University of Bedford MK Campus

Inspiring primary school
Priory rise school
Romans Field school (Primary special needs)
Chestnuts primary school
Cedars Primary School
Rickley Park Primary

Inspiring secondary school
St Paul’s Catholic school
Walton high
Oakgrove
Stantonbury

Inspiring nursery
Highfield house nursery
Duckling Preschool
Saplings children centre
Chipmonks pre school, Broughton
Giles Brook Nursery, Tattenhoe.
Teeny Queeny

EMERGENCY HEALTH SERVICES

Inspiring emergency worker
Karen Melville (police call handler)
Lyn Dempsey (Clinical nurse)
Andrew obrien
Megan Yau (carer)
Anna Kent (nurse)
Lindsay McInnis / D.O.T.S. Chiropractic

Inspiring emergency/health service
Clearsight Opticians
Newport Pagnell district nursing team
MKUH Perinatal Mental Health team

Inspiring carer/PA of the year
Gemma Holly Simpkins
Sharon Tingling
Lorraine Woodbridge
Cabdul Axmed
Zahra Ahmed
Beth Borrow

Food and Beverages

Best restaurant
TUKTUK THAI
Las Iguanas Milton Keynes
Ganges Lounge
Chunkeez
Moza
Five Akhis

Inspiring cafe/bistro
Café Sen
The Woodside Cafe
The Bakehouse deli
Betty’s kitchen
Game Changer Kitchen
Lodge Farm cafe

Best pub
The Crooked Billet
The George at Little Brickhill
The Green Man, Eversholt
The barley mow (cosgrove)
The Nags Head Great Linford